ForaHealthyMe Inc. Privacy Policy


Welcome to the ForaHealthyMe Inc. web application. You have landed on our Privacy page.

The following terms constitute an agreement between you and ForaHealthyMe, Inc. ("ForaHealthyMe"), the operator of  www.ForaHealthyMe.com  ("the Site"). This document provides insight into the policies related to privacy, data gathering, storage and use related to current or future use of any ForaHealthyMe platform and mobile applications.

ForaHealthyMe develops and licenses a suite of Remote Care Virtual Solutions. The company works with healthcare providers, hospital administrators and research partners to develop advanced technology solutions to address gaps in care for Pre-Op and Post-Op Musculoskeletal, Cardiac or Neurological Care patients. Solutions include telehealth and tele-rehab solutions with clinically validated tools to gather health related information.

Data gathered and shared between patients, caregivers and health providers are hosted and secured on Microsoft’s Azure Cloud solutions. Azure’s built-in services protect data, apps and infrastructure. ForaHealthyMe also deploys industry protocols to protect information.


Use of the Platform and Applications

By accessing and using this web and mobile application, you acknowledge and consent to the Terms of Use and Privacy Guidelines.

The information and tools on our platform and mobile applications are designed to be used based on a recommendation from a health provider. The tools are intended to complement, NOT replace the required interactions with a health provider.

Always listen to the advice and recommendations given by a health provider.

OUR PRODUCTS AND APPLICATIONS MUST BE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER AND A TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS. THEY ARE NOT INTENDED FOR EMERGENCY SITUATIONS. ADVERSE EVENTS AND REACTIONS TO EXERCISES, MEDICINES, AND PRODUCTS MUST BE REPORTED TO YOUR HEALTH PROVIDER. FORAHEALTHYME INC. WILL  NOT  PROMPT, FORWARD, ACT ON, OR COMMENT ON ANY SUCH REPORTS.

IN THE EVENT OF A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 OR APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY RESPONDERS.

THE MATERIAL PROVIDED ON THIS WEB AND MOBILE SITE, SUCH AS WRITTEN COPY & TEXT, AND ANY OTHER MATERIAL PROVIDED ARE FOR USE IN CONJUNCTION WITH A HEALTHCARE PROVIDER AND CARE TEAM, EDUCATION & INFORMATIONAL AND SUPPORT PURPOSES ONLY . THE available tools and applications deliver all-in-one health technology solutions addressing Musculoskeletal, Neurological, Cognitive and Cardiac care.


What We Do

ForaHealthyMe develops and licenses a suite of Remote Care Virtual Solutions. We provide intelligent telehealth solution with all-in-one clinically validated tools to address the gaps in care for Pre-Op and Post-Op Musculoskeletal, Cardiac or Neurological Care patients.

Our low-cost solutions equip health providers with tools including telehealth & tele-rehab technology to support patient care across a variety of chronic, acute and mental health care issues.

ForaHealthyMe Inc. is a Canadian-owned and operated company. Our offices are located at 3600 Steeles Avenue, East. c/o IBM Innovation Space, Markham, ON. Canada.

The company operates globally with partners and customers in the United States of America, Asia and the European Union. With international partners and customers, we work to comply with data and information storage, information sharing, privacy and internet laws as required in the respective jurisdictions. As such, our privacy policies and terms of use will reflect the laws of the land. These laws include:

  • Digital Health Information Exchange
  • Patient Privacy
  • Data Encryption
  • PIA and Threat Risks Assessments
  • Localized Data Storage and Security
  • Data Transfer Agreements

ForaHealthyMe Inc. is a Microsoft partner. The company stores all data and assets on Microsoft’s secure ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO/IEC 27018 compliant cloud servers. Azure is a cloud computing platform is global. It secures data, protects data privacy and support compliance with global standards. ForaHealthyMe Inc. uses Azure to manage all applications, data content, virtual machines, access credentials, and compliance with regulatory requirements applicable to privacy laws including the seven foundational principles Privacy by Design (PbD).

All our data is stored on Microsoft’s Azure Cloud solution which complies with Canadian and global PHI and security protocols such as HIPPA and GDPR.

Information on Microsoft Azure, its security and privacy framework can be found at the Microsoft Trust Center.

ForaHealthyMe Inc. uses Microsoft’s Azure Kinect sensors in combination with its camera, microphone, and infrared sensor to enable motion tracking in its pre/post-op exercise protocols. Azure Kinect is a cutting-edge spatial computing developer kit with sophisticated computer vision and speech models, advanced AI sensors, and a range of powerful SDKs that can be connected to Azure cognitive services.

To learn more about Azure Kinect for manufacturing, retail, healthcare, and media enterprises, click here. https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/services/kinect-dk/


Changes to Policy

On an ongoing basis, site modifications are made to reflect best practice and guidelines from Privacy Commissioner of Canada, with respect to emerging Consumer Health Applications (CHA) and Consumer Health Platforms (CHP).

Any changes to the way that data is handled by ForaHealthyMe Inc., or new data collected, as ForaHealthyMe Inc’s. functionality develops and the applications grow, will be posted here. Appropriate notifications will be posted when modifications are made.

It is the intention that ForaHealthyMe Inc. will always hold true to its principal objective regarding data privacy, as detailed above. If the ownership or management of the organization changes, every effort will be made to ensure that the principles outlined above are adhered to.


Site Security

Our storage devices are protected behind firewalls. Security and boundary devices, are in place to monitor and control communications at the external boundary of the network and at key internal boundaries within the network. These boundary devices employ rule sets, access control lists (ACL), and configurations to enforce the flow of information to specific information system services.

We use the same SSL protocol used by millions of e-Business providers to protect their customers, ensuring their online transactions remain confidential. As a security protocol, SSL encryption is utilized to transmit confidential data, passwords or any personal information.

Microsoft Azure employs a risk-management model of shared-responsibility between ForaHealthyMe Inc. and Microsoft. Microsoft is responsible for the platform including services offered, and seeks to provide a cloud service that can meet the security, privacy, and compliance needs of its customers. Microsoft Azure services are audited by independent external auditors under industry standards, including ISO 27001. Microsoft’s ISO 27001 audit scope includes controls that address HIPAA security practices as recommended by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

To protect the confidential information of our users, the platform was built using technology and certifications used by international health systems. The standards include HL7. HL7 is the standard for the exchange, integration, sharing, and retrieval of electronic health information.

Our video and voice streams employ Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) end-point encryption to secure data as it travels over the network infrastructure. AES is a symmetric key algorithm that is an accepted encryption standard in North America.

With the creation of an account, an email address is entered and stored in ForaHealthyMe Inc. virtual machines. In addition, a password is kept in an encrypted format in the ForaHealthyMe Inc. database. Personal data collected by ForaHealthyMe under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.


Restricted Data

Information that Members enter into certain fields when registering to use or using the Site will not be shared (“Restricted Data”). The type of Restricted Data that Members may submit at the Site may include:

  • Name, location as collected as part of registration
  • Healthcare Information
  • Email address, as collected and verified as part of registration or in a user’s Account Information
  • Password, as collected as part of registration or in a user’s Account Information
  • Date of birth, as collected in My Profile
  • Private messages
  • Rehab and related health data such as assessments and results
  • Video Chats and group discussions with a health provider

When a user enters Personal Information, including name and email address, as part of registering to use ForaHealthyMe.com, that Personal Information is treated as Restricted Data.

Email addresses are used to help you maintain your own account. It serves as a unique identifier to log in and out of your account, and for communications with our site administrators where necessary to help with the maintenance of your account.

As the creator and owner of that information, you are responsible for any information transmitted or shared. Our privacy policy requires that you consent to sharing this information prior to linking individuals. Our privacy policy also requires that the individual receiving this information consent to sharing & receiving this information.

You may also opt to have data sent to you via email should you wish, and may at some time in Email addresses and names are not shared with, or sold to any third party provider. Email addresses and names are not used for marketing purposes, except in instances where a user may opt in to receive additional information or register for products and services offered by a third party.

Examples of Shared Data that Members may submit to the Site, including through their health profile (“My Profile”), may include:

  • Demographic data, gender, age
  • Online Assessment- Results, Height, Weight
  • Treatment information e.g. treatment option, treatment interventions & evaluations
  • Communications with a health provider or patient
  • Information gathered from virtual rehab assessments

None of your identifiable personal information will be sold or transmitted without consent. To protect the privacy of our users, we have taken all reasonable and technological possible steps to de-identify information.

Steps include Data Suppression, i.e. Removing directly identifying fields; Using Filters; Pseudonymization.


Use of Cookies

We collect information about your activity on the Website. Cookies are used as industry standard. The cookie is not used for any other purpose other than to communicate, address access and security issues, and manage the services you are prescribed. If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may choose to disable them. However, this may limit your ability to access certain features and applications.

It is not advised that a user select the check box for automatic log on when using publicly available computers.